Business (BUS)

BUS*6050  Business Fundamentals  Unspecified  [0.50]  

Examination of theory, function, application, and practice of business with a particular emphasis on important skills, including strategy, communications, content, stakeholders, and decision-making. Course also includes study of critical business concepts such as ethics/ethical decision making; sustainable business development; ethical management; diversity and cross cultural management.

Equate(s): HTM*6050  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6100  Food and Agribusiness Economics and Policy  Unspecified  [0.50]  

An analysis of economic and policy issues relevant for food and agribusiness managers in affluent economies, with emphasis on the economic and policy environment that exists within North America.

Equate(s): AGBU*6100  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6110  Foundations of Leadership  Unspecified  [0.50]  

The course will enhance students' interpersonal skills, expand their knowledge and understanding of the theory and research behind leadership and leader development. Leadership issues such as ethical decision-making, engagement, toxic leadership and the impact of team management and collaboration in the organization are explored.

Equate(s): HTM*6100  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6120  Food and Agribusiness Marketing  Unspecified  [0.50]  

A study of marketing decision-making in food and agribusiness firms, with emphasis on the formulation of strategic marketing plans.

Equate(s): AGBU*6120  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6140  Foundations of Human Resource Management Resource Management  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course examines the essential strategic and operational human resource management functions. Topics covered include the legal context, attracting, acquiring and building human capital, employee empowerment, engagement, and rights, globalization of HR, health and safety, labour relations, and legal compliance, in a variety of organizational settings.

Equate(s): HTM*6140  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6150  Research Methods for Managers  Unspecified  [0.50]  

Students learn to formulate a research problem and to select and use appropriate quantitative and qualitative techniques for the collection and analysis of relevant data. The course also covers ethical issues and responsibilities in research.

Equate(s): HTM*6150/AGBU*6070  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6180  Financial and Managerial Accounting  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course emphasizes the gathering and use of financial information to facilitate effective financial and management decisions by managers to contribute towards overall corporate vision and exercise fiscal responsibility towards overall corporate results and governance. This course takes an accounting information user rather than supplier perspective.

Equate(s): AGEC*6180/AGBU*6180  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6200  Financial Management  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course takes the viewpoint of a senior financial officer, focusing on cash management, accounts receivable, inventories and capital assets, and sourcing of funds through debt and equity. Business decisions impact on employees and customers, society and community, government relations, and the environment are considered.

Prerequisite(s): BUS*6180  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6220  Special Topics in Management Issues  Unspecified  [0.50]  

An advanced course for those specializing in management, marketing or organizational behaviour. Deals with current and future topics, trends and problems in the industry, strategic planning, and the integration of management, marketing, and organizational behaviour.

Equate(s): HTM*6220  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6230  Special Topics in Business  Unspecified  [0.50]  

An advanced course for those specializing in organizational behaviour. Deals with in-depth analysis of industry organizational behaviour, management of current and future problems, reorganizations, corporate cultures, multi-cultural organizations, and ethics.

Equate(s): HTM*6120/AGBU*6700  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6300  Business Practices for Sustainability  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course focuses on critical strategic and managerial issues related to sustainability and introduces students to concepts linking organizational strategies and sustainability principles. It explores how managers can integrate consideration of the environment and society into business strategies and business practices to improve competitive advantage and create environmental, social and economic value.

Prerequisite(s): BUS*6600  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6320  Hospitality and Tourism Marketing  Unspecified  [0.50]  

Analysis and application of marketing foundations through integration of marketing variables with real-world situations and in-depth analysis of strategic marketing issues.

Equate(s): HTM*6300  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6400  Canadian Business Law: Addressing Legal Issues in Organizations  Fall and Winter  [0.50]  

This course provides an introduction to Canadian business law and an understanding of legal principals as they apply to business organizations. After reviewing basic foundational concepts and sources of law in Canada, students will undertake a more in-depth review of practical legal issues and solutions that arise in various business environments. Topics include contracts, torts, employment law, class action and conflict resolution.

Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6450  Global Business Today  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course will survey the key issues related to doing business internationally including the cultural context for global business, cross border trade and investment, ethics, the global monetary system, foreign exchange challenges and effectively competing in the global environment.

Equate(s): MCS*6500  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6500  Governance for Sustainability  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course introduces MBA students to the rise of environmentalism and state-led environmental management, and the evolving world of environmental governance. Coupled with this review is coverage of some key contemporary environmental issues of relevance to business executives such as climate change and fisheries decline.

Prerequisite(s): BUS*6600  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6510  Hospitality and Tourism Revenue Management  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course discusses revenue maximization strategies and tactics that improve the profitability of businesses that work in fixed capacity environments, face time-varied demand, their product is homogeneous and their cost structure reflects a high proportion of fixed and a low proportion of variable cost items.

Prerequisite(s): BUS*6320  
Equate(s): HTM*6510  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6520  Managing Price Risk  Unspecified  [0.50]  

The course deals with the use of futures, options and other instruments for marketing, risk management and investment purposes. Emphasis is placed on the development and implementation of trading strategies and on the policy and corporate governance framework necessary to support effective management.

Equate(s): AGBU*6510  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6550  Managing Service Quality  Unspecified  [0.50]  

A holistic and interdisciplinary approach is used to explore the principles of service management. The course will enhance participants' understanding of what actually constitutes quality, the nature of service, and strategies for improving it.

Equate(s): HTM*6550  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6590  Organizational Theory and Design  Unspecified  [0.50]  

Core concepts in organizational theory and their interrelationships as well as concepts such as group decision making and intragroup and intergroup dynamics are explored.

Equate(s): HTM*6590  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6600  Sustainable Value Creation  Summer Only  [0.50]  

Many organizations have redefined their business strategies in line with principles of sustainability in order to maximize value creation for the organization and its stakeholders. In this course students will critically examine these sustainability drivers and strategic approaches to value creation.

Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6700  Strategic Management and Business Game  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course examines the study of business in a global context through a "live case study," with specific emphasis on the strategic implications of food, hospitality, agribusiness, and sustainable commerce. This integrative course draws together the conceptual theories and models of the graduate program core.

Equate(s): HTM*6700/AGBU*6400  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6790  Operations Management  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course delves into key decisions and techniques used to provide a good or service and deliver customer value in today's global environment. The focus is on modelling service and product delivery systems with emphasis on managerial problems in hospitality, tourism, food and agribusiness organizations.

Equate(s): HTM*6800  
Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6800  Readings in Leadership I  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course is available to individuals or groups of graduate students. Students will complete a set of readings and an associated paper as approved by designated faculty. Specific learning objectives consistent with the University's will be developed each time the course is offered.

Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6810  Readings in Leadership II  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course is available to individuals or groups of graduate students. Students will complete a set of readings and an associated paper as approved by designated faculty. Specific learning objectives consistent with the University's will be developed each time the course is offered.

Co-requisite(s): Students must take BUS*6800, either previously or concurrently and achieve a minimum grade of 065.  
Department(s): Department of Management  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6820  Readings in Management  Unspecified  [0.50]  

This course is available to individuals or groups of graduate students. Students will complete a set of readings and an associated paper as approved by designated faculty. Specific learning objectives consistent with the University's will be developed each time the course is offered.

Department(s): Department of Management  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6830  Foundational Theories of Leadership  Fall Only  [0.50]  

This doctoral seminar introduces students to the underlying philosophical assumptions that support empirical research methods within management studies. The challenge facing future researchers, leaders and managers is to distill vast amounts of information into meaningful and action oriented knowledge.

Restriction(s): Instructor consent required.  
Department(s): Department of Management  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6840  Foundational Theories of Management  Winter Only  [0.50]  

This doctoral seminar provides a survey of classic and contemporary management thought. The objective of this course is to explore foundational and emerging areas of inquiry that are influential in the realm of management theory and practice.

Restriction(s): Instructor consent required.  
Department(s): Department of Management  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6850  Marketing Strategy  Unspecified  [0.50]  

An advanced course for those specializing in marketing. Deals with marketing theories, models, and specific subsets of marketing such as pricing, consumer and industrial-buyer behaviour, distribution, services, and service-delivery concepts.

Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA and Leadership program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph  
BUS*6900  Major Research Project  Unspecified  [1.00]  

A detailed critical review of an area of study specific to the specialization of students in the MBA by course work and major paper option.

Restriction(s): Restricted to Lang Executive MBA program students.  
Department(s): Executive Programs  
Location(s): Guelph